Programmm

Please note that the conference program is subject to change without notice.

DAY 1 – CONSERVATION

08:00 am Registration (tea and coffee on arrival)
08:30 am Welcome
08:45 am Plenary One
09:30 am OEH- Urban Ecology Renewal Investigation
09:45 am NESP- Threatened species hub
10:00 am To be advised
10:15 am Morning tea
10:30 am SERA restoration framework
11:00 am Contributed presentations
11:30 am 1min slide introduction to 5 key posters, plus introduction to poster event activities to link posters with afternoon breakout topics/themes
11:40 am Day 1 Poster event
12:30 am Lunch
 1:30 pm Plenary Two
 2:15 pm Key points from morning session
 2:45 pm Breakout groups (including afternoon tea)
 3:15 pm (Afternoon Tea)
 3:45 pm Group Discussion
 4:30 pm Close of Day 1
 5:00 pm Cocktail reception

DAY 2 – SENSORY POLLUTION

08:30 am Recap of Day 1
08:45 am Plenary Three
09:30 am to be advised
09:45 am Ironbark Sustainability/ We-ef presentation
10:00 am EPA presentation
10:15 am Morning tea
10:30 am Contributed presentations
11:30 am 1min slide introduction to 5 key posters, plus introduction to poster event activities to link posters with afternoon breakout topics/themes
11:40 am Day 2 Poster event
12:30 am Lunch
 1:30 pm Plenary Four
 2:15 pm Reflect on morning session
 2:45 pm Breakout groups (including afternoon tea)
 3:15 pm (Afternoon Tea)
 3:45 pm Group Discussion
 4:30 pm End of day

DAY 3 – CLIMATE CHANGE

08:30 am Recap of Day 2
08:45 am Plenary Five
09:30 am NESP- CAUL presentation
09:45 am 202020 vision / 100 RC
10:00 am UTS presentation
10:15 am Morning tea
10:30 am Contributed presentations
11:30 am 1min slide introduction to 5 key posters, plus introduction to poster event activities to link posters with afternoon breakout topics/themes
11:40 am Day 3 Poster event
12:30 am Lunch
 1:30 pm Lake Macquarie planning team
 2:15 pm Reflect on morning session
 2:45 pm Breakout groups (including afternoon tea)
 3:15 pm (Afternoon Tea)
 3:45 pm Group Discussion
 4:30 pm Summary of Conference outcomes